CS2 MP7 submachine gun displayed in the weapon inventory

MP7 Guide for Counter-Strike 2

Damage, spray, the $600 kill reward, and when it is worth $150 over an MP9.

The MP7 is an SMG both sides can buy. It costs $1,400, pays $600 a kill and does 30 damage a bullet with 62.5% armour penetration, so it kills an armoured opponent in six chest hits, 0.40 seconds, out to about 11 metres. On the move only the MAC-10 is more accurate among SMGs, 30.5 against 27.9.

The trade-off is price and speed. Together with the MP5-SD it is the most expensive SMG after the P90, $150 more than the MP9, and it moves at 220, slower than any other SMG. It fires 750 rounds a minute and loses 13% of its damage every 500 units. This page goes through the numbers, the spray, when to buy it, and the skins and cases.

Last checked

September 2026

Weapon stats checked against CS2 build 1.41.7.6.

MP7 at a Glance

The full stat sheet, straight from the game.

Every number below comes from the game build of 18 March 2026. Two of them define the MP7: 30 damage and 13% damage drop per 500 units. Only the UMP-45 hits harder among SMGs, and it loses its damage almost twice as fast. In January 2026 Valve raised the MP7's damage from 29 to 30, reduced the drop-off and cut the price by $100. What it gives up is speed - 750 rounds a minute and 220 mobility, the lowest of any SMG.

Damage and money

Price$1,400
Kill reward$600
SideCT and T
Base damage30
Armour penetration62.5%
Headshot multiplier4x
Damage lost at 500 units13%
Wall penetration100%
One-tap range, helmetNone (75 damage)
One-tap range, no helmet655 u (about 17 m)

Handling and ammo

Rate of fire750 RPM
Magazine30
Reserve90 (120 total)
Reload3.13 s (mag in at 1.43 s)
Deploy1.00 s
Mobility220 (knife is 250)
Tagging power100%
Accurate range, standing14.4 m
Running inaccuracy30.5
RecoilSet pattern
Console commandgive weapon_mp7

The weak spot is time. The MP7 moves at 220, the same as the FAMAS and slower than any other SMG, and it takes 3.1 seconds to reload. On the move it is the second most accurate SMG, 30.5 against the MAC-10's 27.9, and standing still it is accurate to 14.4 metres, second only to the MP9.

MP7 Damage & Armour

What one bullet does, and how many it takes.

Everything here assumes a full-health player at close range. Armour means kevlar on the body and a helmet on the head. The general rules behind these numbers are on the weapons hub.

Damage per bullet

Hitbox No armour Armour Bullets to kill, no armour Bullets to kill, armour
Head1207512
Chest and arms3018.7546
Stomach37.523.435
Legs22.522.555

Without armour the MP7 does the same damage per bullet as the AK's chest-shot cousin, the Galil - 30 to the chest, 120 to the head. Against kevlar it needs six chest hits, one fewer than the MP9, MAC-10 and PP-Bizon.

Where the MP7 drops off

The MP7 loses 13% of its damage for every 500 units of distance, the same as the MP9 and less than the MAC-10, UMP-45 or PP-Bizon. The bullet counts above hold only this far:

Shot Works up to
Head, helmet - 2 bullets1,456 u (about 37 m)
Head, no helmet - 1 bullet655 u (about 17 m)
Chest, no armour - 4 bullets655 u (about 17 m)
Stomach through armour - 5 bullets570 u (about 14.5 m)
Chest through armour - 6 bullets423 u (about 11 m)
Stomach, no armour - 3 bullets423 u (about 11 m)
Legs - 5 bullets423 u (about 11 m)

Past each of those distances the count goes up by one. Damage is multiplied by 0.87 for every 500 units of distance, and it drops smoothly in between. Seven chest hits through armour kill out to 976 units, about 25 metres, and two headshots on an unhelmeted player out to about 80 metres.

What this means in a fight

Against a player without armour, four chest hits take 0.24 seconds at 750 rounds a minute, out to about 17 metres. Against kevlar, six take 0.40 seconds out to about 11 metres; past that, seven take 0.48 seconds. Up close the MP7 is not the fastest SMG through armour - the UMP-45 does it in 0.36 - but it keeps its counts further out than any other SMG. Two helmeted headshots kill out to 37 metres, 80 milliseconds apart.

MP7 Recoil & Spray

Where thirty bullets go, and how to pull them back.

The MP7 fires 750 rounds a minute, one bullet every 80 milliseconds. A full magazine of 30 is gone in a little over two seconds. The recoil pattern follows the same overall path every time you spray, which is why spray control can be learned. On top of it sits a little random spread that grows the longer you hold the trigger.

The dots show where each bullet goes if you hold the trigger and don't touch the mouse. The dashed line is where you aimed, and the white dot is the latest shot. The panel on the right is the mouse movement that cancels it - the same path turned upside down and mirrored. ×1 plays at real speed, ×0.5 and ×0.25 slow it down, and Step by step fires one bullet per click with Next shot.

The spray, shot by shot

  • Shots 1-4. Barely move. The first four bullets land almost where you aimed.
  • Shots 5-11. Up and to the right, furthest right at shot 11. Pull down and to the left.
  • Shots 12-15. A swing back to the left, just past the middle. Pull right.
  • Shots 16-21. A little higher, close to the middle. Keep a light pull down.
  • Shots 22-24. Out to the right and slightly lower. Pull left and ease off the pull down.
  • Shots 25-30. The spray stays to the right, furthest out at shot 29. Hold the correction to the left.

From shot 21 on, the spray stops climbing and even drops a little. The first half is one diagonal pull, down and to the left; the rest is mostly sideways.

How to actually use it

The first eleven shots are the part worth drilling - a straight pull down that turns into down and to the left. That covers the four chest hits an unarmoured player needs and the six an armoured one needs (see Damage & Armour).

Spray control will not make the MP7 accurate on the move. Its running inaccuracy is 30.5, the second best of any SMG, but still far from standing still. Tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.

The accurate range is 14.4 metres standing. Past that, short bursts at head height work better than a spray - two helmeted headshots still kill out to 37 metres.

Did the spray change in 2026?

No. In April 2026 Valve changed how the screen moves when you fire, so it feels closer to CS:GO. Where the bullets land stayed the same.

When to Buy the MP7

Anti-eco, force buys, and where it sits between the cheap SMGs and the rifles.

The MP7 does the same two jobs as the other SMGs - anti-eco and force buys - and both sides can buy it. What it adds is range: it keeps its bullet counts further out than any other SMG.

Against an eco

Against players with pistols and no armour, four chest hits or one headshot kill out to about 17 metres, and every kill pays $600. Three kills pay $1,800, more than the gun cost. The same three kills with a rifle pay $900.

What a force buy adds up to

Item Price
MP7$1,400
Kevlar + helmet$1,000
Smoke$300
Flashbang$200
Total$2,900

That is more than a Galil with the same armour ($2,800) and only $50 less than a FAMAS with armour ($2,950). At this money the MP7 is not the obvious choice - see the last part of this section.

MP7 or a cheaper SMG

Against armour, the MP7 needs six chest hits, 0.40 seconds, out to about 11 metres. The MP9 needs seven (0.42) and loses one more past 8 metres; the UMP-45 is faster up close with five (0.36), but needs six past 6 metres and seven past 14. So past a few metres the MP7 is the best SMG against armour, for $150 more than the MP9 and $200 more than the UMP-45. Against a pure eco, the cheaper SMGs do the job just as well.

MP7 or a rifle

A Galil costs $400 more and a FAMAS $550 more. Both need five chest hits through armour in 0.36 seconds, and keep that five-hit kill much farther out - the FAMAS to about 15 metres and the Galil to 95. If you can afford one of them with armour, the rifle is the stronger gun. The MP7 makes sense when the money doesn't stretch that far, or when the round is about $600 kills rather than fighting armour. More in the Galil AR and FAMAS guides.

MP7 vs Other SMGs

What the MP7 does better, and what it gives up.

The MP7 wins on damage at range and accuracy on the move, and loses on price and mobility. How much that matters depends on who you compare it with. The table below has all the numbers side by side.

vs MP5-SD

The same price and the same 750 rounds a minute, with 28 damage and a built-in silencer. The MP5-SD needs six chest hits through armour only inside about 4 metres, then seven, 0.48 seconds, where the MP7 keeps six, 0.40, out to 11. The MP7 is also far better on the move, 30.5 against 40.6. The MP5-SD moves faster, 235 against 220, and its shots are quieter. Details in the MP5-SD guide.

vs MP9

$150 cheaper and CT only. It fires faster, 857 rounds a minute, but needs seven chest hits through armour, 0.42 seconds, and only out to about 8 metres. It is a little more accurate standing still, 15.9 metres against 14.4, and moves at 240. It carries 90 rounds to the MP7's 120. Details in the MP9 guide.

vs MAC-10

$350 cheaper and T only. The MAC-10 is the one SMG that is better on the move, 27.9 against 30.5, and it moves at 240. Everything else favours the MP7: seven chest hits through armour against six, 20% damage lost every 500 units against 13%, and 11 metres of accurate range against 14.4. Details in the MAC-10 guide.

vs UMP-45

$200 cheaper. Their armour comparison is in When to Buy above. Past that, the UMP-45 holds only 25 rounds, reloads slower, 3.4 seconds against 3.1, and is much worse on the move, 43.2 against 30.5. Details in the UMP-45 guide.

vs P90

$950 more, with 50 rounds a magazine and 857 rounds a minute. It kills through armour in six chest hits, 0.35 seconds, up to about 6 metres, then seven. It pays only $300 a kill, and on the move it is far worse, 45.7 against 30.5. Details in the P90 guide.

The PP-Bizon has its own guide: PP-Bizon. For the step up in price, see the FAMAS and Galil AR guides.

SMG Stats Table

All seven SMGs side by side, with the MP7 already open.

This is the same table as on the weapons hub, but filtered down to SMGs. The MP7 row is open with its damage per hitbox and full stats, and it is already ticked for comparison with the MP5-SD, UMP-45 and MP9. Untick any of them, or tick the MAC-10, P90 or PP-Bizon instead - up to four at a time.

Click a column header to sort. The full table with all 36 weapons is on the weapons hub.

Click any weapon for damage per hitbox, full stats and variants.

Weapon Type Price Kill $ Damage Armour pen RPM Mag Total ammo HS kill vs helmet

Stats from the CS2 Weapon Spreadsheet, game build of 18 March 2026. Shotgun damage is per pellet. Headshot ranges are converted from game units at 39.4 units per metre. Zeus and knife values come from the game files rather than the sheet.

MP7 Skins & Cases

MP7 skins by market listings and price, and where they come from.

Three ways to look at MP7 skins. Most listed are the ones with the most offers across the markets I track, in other words the ones currently offered most often. Most expensive are the skins that stay expensive even in their cheapest wear. Cheapest are the ones that stay cheap even in their best wear. Prices update every 15 minutes, and the range on each card runs from the cheapest variant to the most expensive one, wear and StatTrak included.

All of them, with a price for every wear, are on the MP7 skins page.

Cases with MP7 skins

Every case that can drop an MP7 skin, newest first. The number under each case is how many MP7 skins it holds.

MP7 skins that never came from a case

Some MP7 skins come from map collections, operations, or the Armory instead of cases. Collections marked "souvenir" also come in souvenir packages from Majors.

Browse all CS2 cases and all collections, or check what your own skins are worth with the Inventory Value Calculator.

Common MP7 Mistakes

Small habits that cost rounds, and what the numbers say instead.

Reloading after every fight

Since the 18 March 2026 update, a reload throws away whatever is left in the magazine and takes a full one from your reserve. The MP7 has three spare magazines of 30, so a reload with ten rounds still in the gun throws away a third of a magazine. How this habit caught me out is in the AK-47 guide.

The second reload mistake is reloading when you are not safe. From pressing R to being able to shoot again the MP7 needs 3.1 seconds. Only reload when you are sure nobody can swing on you for more than three seconds.

Waiting for a one-tap

A helmeted headshot does 75 damage, so the MP7 never kills with one bullet to a helmeted head. Two headshots do, out to 37 metres. Without a helmet, one headshot kills out to about 17 metres.

Paying for it on a pure eco

Against players with pistols and no armour, the MP9, MAC-10 and UMP-45 kill just as well and cost $150-350 less. The MP7's advantage is against armour at range, so it pays off when the other team has at least some kevlar. More in When to Buy.

Buying it when a rifle is affordable

A Galil costs $400 more and a FAMAS $550 more. Both need five chest hits through armour where the MP7 needs six, and both keep the five-hit kill much farther out. If you can afford one with armour, take the rifle.

Spraying all thirty

After the eleventh bullet the MP7 spray swings left, then right, and the random spread keeps growing. Six chest hits kill an armoured opponent up close, so the first half of the magazine is what matters. The spray section shows where the rest go.

Shooting on the move

The MP7's running inaccuracy is 30.5, the second best among SMGs, but a spray on the move still goes wide. It also moves at 220, slower than any other SMG. Stop first: tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.

More CS2 Guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *