
FAMAS Guide for Counter-Strike 2
Damage, spray, burst mode, and when it beats saving for an M4.
The FAMAS is the CT side's cheap rifle. It costs $1,950, $950 less than either M4, and fires 666 rounds a minute, the same as the M4A4. On the run it is more accurate than any rifle except an M4A1-S with the silencer off, 107.5 against the AK's 182, and it has a burst mode that almost doubles its accurate range, from 18.6 to 35.5 metres.
The trade-off is damage: 30 a bullet with 70% armour penetration. A helmeted headshot does 84, so the FAMAS never one-taps a helmeted opponent, and it takes five chest hits through armour up close and six past about 15 metres. The magazine holds 25 rounds and a full reload takes 3.3 seconds. This page goes through the numbers, the spray, when to buy it, and the skins and cases.
September 2026
Weapon stats checked against CS2 build 1.41.7.6.
FAMAS at a Glance
The full stat sheet, straight from the game.
Every number below comes from the game build of 18 March 2026. Two of them define the FAMAS: a $1,950 price and a burst mode that fires three rounds at 800 RPM. It is the cheapest CT rifle and the only rifle with a burst mode. What it gives up is damage - 30 a bullet with 70% armour penetration, which is why it never one-taps a helmeted opponent.
Damage and money
| Price | $1,950 |
| Kill reward | $300 |
| Side | CT only |
| Base damage | 30 |
| Armour penetration | 70% |
| Headshot multiplier | 4x |
| Damage lost at 500 units | 4% |
| Wall penetration | 200% |
| One-tap range, helmet | None (84 damage) |
| One-tap range, no helmet | 2,233 u (about 57 m) |
Handling and ammo
| Rate of fire | 666 RPM (burst 800 RPM) |
| Magazine | 25 |
| Reserve | 100 (125 total) |
| Reload | 3.30 s (mag in at 1.63 s) |
| Deploy | 1.00 s |
| Mobility | 220 (knife is 250) |
| Tagging power | 60% |
| Accurate range, standing | 18.6 m (burst 35.5 m) |
| Running inaccuracy | 107.5 (burst 103.6) |
| Recoil | Set pattern (burst random) |
| Console command | give weapon_famas |
The weak spot is accuracy in full auto: 18.6 metres standing, second shortest after the Galil's 16.3. Burst mode pushes it to 35.5 metres, further than any rifle without a scope, but a burst has no set pattern, so it can't be learned like a spray (more in Recoil & Spray). On the move the FAMAS does better than the AK - 107.5 against 182 - but that still means stopping before you shoot.
FAMAS Damage & Armour
What one bullet does, and how many it takes.
Everything here assumes a full-health player at close range. Armour means kevlar on the body and a helmet on the head. The general rules behind these numbers are on the weapons hub.
Damage per bullet
| Hitbox | No armour | Armour | Bullets to kill, no armour | Bullets to kill, armour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 120 | 84 | 1 | 2 |
| Chest and arms | 30 | 21 | 4 | 5 |
| Stomach | 37.5 | 26.25 | 3 | 4 |
| Legs | 22.5 | 22.5 | 5 | 5 |
The Galil has the same 30 damage, but the FAMAS gets only 70% through armour against the Galil's 77.5%. A helmeted headshot does 84, sixteen short of a kill, and four chest hits through armour add up to the same 84. In both cases one more bullet is needed.
Where the FAMAS drops off
The FAMAS loses 4% of its damage for every 500 units of distance - twice as much as the AK or the Galil, and more than the M4A4's 3%. The bullet counts above hold only this far:
| Shot | Works up to |
|---|---|
| Head, no helmet - 1 bullet | 2,233 u (about 57 m) |
| Chest, no armour - 4 bullets | 2,233 u (about 57 m) |
| Stomach, no armour - 3 bullets | 1,443 u (about 37 m) |
| Legs - 5 bullets | 1,443 u (about 37 m) |
| Chest through armour - 5 bullets | 598 u (about 15 m) |
| Stomach through armour - 4 bullets | 598 u (about 15 m) |
Past each of those distances the count goes up by one. Damage is multiplied by 0.96 for every 500 units of distance, and it drops smoothly in between. Two helmeted headshots kill out to 6,354 units, about 161 metres.
What this means in a fight
Up close the FAMAS needs five chest hits through armour, the same as the M4A4 - and at 666 rounds a minute, the same 0.36 seconds with every bullet landing. Past about 15 metres it needs six, 0.45 seconds, while the M4A4 stays at five out to 60 metres. So the FAMAS keeps up with the M4A4 at close range, but falls behind both M4s as distance increases, where headshots become much more important.
FAMAS Recoil & Spray
Where twenty-five bullets go, and how to pull them back.
The FAMAS fires 666 rounds a minute, one bullet every 90 milliseconds. A full magazine of 25 is gone in just over two seconds. The recoil pattern follows the same overall path every time you spray, which is why spray control can be learned. On top of it sits a little random spread that grows the longer you hold the trigger.
The dots show where each bullet goes if you hold the trigger and don't touch the mouse. The dashed line is where you aimed, and the white dot is the latest shot. The panel on the right is the mouse movement that cancels it - the same path turned upside down and mirrored. ×1 plays at real speed, ×0.5 and ×0.25 slow it down, and Step by step fires one bullet per click with Next shot.
The spray, shot by shot
- Shots 1-2. Barely move. The first two bullets land almost where you aimed.
- Shots 3-6. Almost straight up, a little to the right. Pull down.
- Shots 7-9. Up and to the left, furthest left at shot 8. Pull down and to the right.
- Shots 10-12. The climb slows and the spray swings right, furthest out at shot 12. Pull left.
- Shots 13-19. A long swing back to the left, furthest out at shot 19. Pull right.
- Shots 20-22. Back towards the middle. Pull left a little.
- Shots 23-25. Left again, and the last bullet is the furthest left of the whole spray, slightly lower than the ones before it. Pull right.
From shot 10 on, the spray hardly goes higher. The FAMAS climbs less than the AK, and most of the work after that is sideways.
Burst mode
The right mouse button switches the FAMAS to burst mode: one click fires three rounds at 800 RPM. The viewer above shows full auto only, because bursts have no set pattern - their recoil is random, so there is nothing to learn by heart. What burst mode gives you is accuracy: 35.5 metres standing instead of 18.6. Press the right button again to go back to full auto.
How to actually use it
The first nine shots are the part worth drilling - mostly a straight pull down, then a short correction to the right. The sideways swings after shot 10 are harder to follow, and with only 25 rounds there isn't much left of the magazine by then anyway.
Spray control will not make the FAMAS accurate on the move. Its running inaccuracy is low for a rifle (see At a Glance), but still far from standing still. Tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
In full auto the accurate range is 18.6 metres, second shortest after the Galil. Past that, burst mode or single taps with a short pause between them work better than a spray.
Did the spray change in 2026?
No. In April 2026 Valve changed how the screen moves when you fire, so it feels closer to CS:GO. Where the bullets land stayed the same. I also checked the pattern offline, on a private server, against my own Logitech G HUB Lua script for the FAMAS: its mouse path lines up with these 25 shots. I don't recommend using scripts like this in Competitive or Premier.
When to Buy the FAMAS
What a FAMAS round costs, and when it beats the M4.
The FAMAS is the rifle for CT rounds where an M4 would leave something important out of the buy. Valve cut its price from $2,050 to $1,950 in January 2025 and made it more accurate in the same update.
What a full buy adds up to
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| FAMAS | $1,950 |
| Kevlar + helmet | $1,000 |
| Defuse kit | $400 |
| Smoke | $300 |
| Incendiary | $500 |
| HE grenade | $300 |
| Total | $4,450 |
The same buy with either M4 costs $5,400. So with anything between $2,950 and $5,400, the FAMAS lets you keep what the M4 would cut. Drop grenades first, armour last.
FAMAS with armour or M4 without
With $2,950 you can have a FAMAS with kevlar and a helmet, or an M4 with nothing. Up close both rifles need five chest hits on an armoured T, so the difference is on your side: with kevlar the AK needs four chest hits instead of three, and the helmet takes the headshot one-tap away from the Galil, the SMGs and most pistols. The AK still one-taps a helmeted opponent, armour or not. In most rounds I would take the FAMAS and armour.
When the M4 is the better buy
Once you can afford an M4 with armour and your grenades, take the M4. The M4A4 keeps five hits through armour out to 60 metres, where the FAMAS needs six past about 15 (see Damage & Armour), and the M4A1-S needs only four up to 13 metres.
Against an eco
The FAMAS pays $300 a kill, like every rifle. Most SMGs pay $600. If the Ts are saving and you don't have a rifle yet, an SMG like the MP9 earns twice as much per kill and kills unarmoured players fast enough. The FAMAS is the better choice when they have armour or when you expect long-range fights.
Dropping one for a teammate
At $1,950 the FAMAS is the cheapest way to put a rifle in a CT teammate's hands. If a full M4 drop would cost you your own armour, a FAMAS drop often doesn't.
FAMAS vs Other Rifles
What the FAMAS does better, and what it gives up.
The FAMAS wins on price and accuracy on the move, and loses on damage at range and accuracy standing still. How much that matters depends on who you compare it with. The table below has all the numbers side by side.
vs M4A4
The rifle you would buy for $950 more. Up close they are even: both fire 666 rounds a minute and both need five hits through armour, the same 0.36 seconds. Past about 15 metres the FAMAS needs a sixth, while the M4A4 keeps five out to 60. The M4A4 is also more accurate standing still, 27.7 metres against 18.6, and holds 30 rounds to the FAMAS's 25. The FAMAS is easier on the move, 107.5 against 143. When to take which is covered in When to Buy above, and the rest in the M4A4 guide.
vs M4A1-S
Also $950 more, and the only rifle with a smaller magazine than the FAMAS - 20 rounds against 25. With the silencer on it kills through armour in four hits up to about 13 metres (0.30 seconds), then five (0.40). Between 13 and 15 metres the FAMAS is actually faster at 0.36, past 15 it drops to 0.45. The M4A1-S has no tracers and is far more accurate standing still, 28.2 metres against 18.6. Details in the M4A1-S guide.
vs Galil AR
The T side's version of the same idea, $150 cheaper. Both do 30 damage, but the Galil's 77.5% armour penetration against the FAMAS's 70% makes a difference: both need five hits through armour up close, but the FAMAS needs a sixth past about 15 metres, while the Galil keeps five out to 95. The FAMAS is better on the move (107.5 against 133), a little more accurate standing, and it has a burst mode. The Galil has ten more rounds a magazine and reloads 0.3 seconds faster. Details in the Galil AR guide.
vs AUG
The other end of the CT side's rifles: $3,300, 90% armour penetration and a scope that stretches accurate range to 38.3 metres. It one-taps a helmeted opponent only up to about 5 metres, and it has the slowest reload of any rifle, 3.8 seconds. For $1,350 more it is a different gun - one for full buys and long angles, where the FAMAS is for rounds when money is short. Details in the AUG guide.
The AK-47 and SG 553 are T-side only; their guides compare them with the Galil: AK-47 and SG 553.
Rifle Stats Table
All seven rifles side by side, with the FAMAS already open.
This is the same table as on the weapons hub, but filtered down to rifles. The FAMAS row is open with its damage per hitbox and full stats, and it is already ticked for comparison with the M4A4, M4A1-S and Galil AR. Untick any of them, or tick the AK-47, AUG or SG 553 instead - up to four at a time.
Click a column header to sort. The FAMAS row shows full auto, and the burst mode numbers are in its card under variants. The M4A1-S is listed without the silencer, like in the source sheet. The full table with all 36 weapons is on the weapons hub.
Click any weapon for damage per hitbox, full stats and variants.
| Weapon | Type | Price | Kill $ | Damage | Armour pen | RPM | Mag | Total ammo | HS kill vs helmet |
|---|
Comparing 0 of 4
Stats from the CS2 Weapon Spreadsheet, game build of 18 March 2026. Shotgun damage is per pellet. Headshot ranges are converted from game units at 39.4 units per metre. Zeus and knife values come from the game files rather than the sheet.
FAMAS Skins & Cases
FAMAS skins by market listings and price, and where they come from.
Three ways to look at FAMAS skins. Most listed are the ones with the most offers across the markets I track, in other words the ones currently offered most often. Most expensive are the skins that stay expensive even in their cheapest wear. Cheapest are the ones that stay cheap even in their best wear. Prices update every 15 minutes, and the range on each card runs from the cheapest variant to the most expensive one, wear and StatTrak included.

Colony
$0.01 - $21.95
View prices →
Meow 36
$0.05 - $1.20
View prices →
Byproduct
$0.01 - $6.50
View prices →
Rapid Eye Movement
$4.57 - $15.65
View prices →
Palm
$0.01 - $0.03
View prices →
Half Sleeve
$0.03 - $0.44
View prices →
Grey Ghost
$0.02 - $0.12
View prices →
Vendetta
$0.02 - $2.64
View prices →
Roll Cage
$84.58 - $161.96
View prices →
Sundown
$59.58 - $102.61
View prices →
Prime Conspiracy
$57.29 - $71.48
View prices →
Bad Trip
$34.68 - $70.00
View prices →
Commemoration
$26.37 - $58.90
View prices →
Waters of Nephthys
$24.00 - $158.00
View prices →
Meltdown
$23.90 - $53.09
View prices →
Afterimage
$16.02 - $49.69
View prices →
Palm
$0.01 - $0.03
View prices →
Grey Ghost
$0.02 - $0.12
View prices →
Halftone Wash
$0.09 - $0.40
View prices →
Half Sleeve
$0.03 - $0.44
View prices →
Corp Defense
$0.02 - $0.74
View prices →
Crypsis
$0.18 - $1.00
View prices →
Meow 36
$0.05 - $1.20
View prices →
Snake Song
$0.17 - $1.88
View prices →All of them, with a price for every wear, are on the FAMAS skins page.
Cases with FAMAS skins
Every case that can drop a FAMAS skin, newest first. The number under each case is how many FAMAS skins it holds.
FAMAS skins that never came from a case
Some FAMAS skins come from map collections, operations, or the Armory instead of cases. Collections marked "souvenir" also come in souvenir packages from Majors.
Browse all CS2 cases and all collections, or check what your own skins are worth with the Inventory Value Calculator.
Common FAMAS Mistakes
Small habits that cost rounds, and what the numbers say instead.
Reloading after every fight
Since the 18 March 2026 update, a reload throws away whatever is left in the magazine and takes a full one from your reserve. The FAMAS has four spare magazines of 25, so a reload with ten rounds still in the gun throws away almost half a magazine. How this habit caught me out is in the AK-47 guide.
The second reload mistake is reloading when you are not safe. From pressing R to being able to shoot again the FAMAS needs 3.3 seconds, one of the longest reloads among rifles. Only reload when you are sure nobody can swing on you for more than three seconds.
Buying it when an M4 is affordable
The FAMAS is the right rifle when an M4 would cost you armour, the kit or grenades. Once you can afford an M4 with all of them, the $950 difference buys you five chest hits through armour out to 60 metres with the M4A4, or four chest hits up close with the M4A1-S. The numbers are in When to Buy.
Waiting for a one-tap
A helmeted headshot does 84 damage, so the FAMAS never kills with one bullet to a helmeted head. Up close, one headshot and one chest hit through armour are enough, 84 + 21. A three-round burst at head height is a quick way to land both.
Holding long angles in full auto
In full auto the FAMAS is accurate only to 18.6 metres standing. Past that even a first shot can miss a head. Burst mode pushes it to 35.5 metres - switch with the right mouse button before you peek a long angle, not in the middle of the fight.
Spraying all twenty-five
After the ninth bullet the FAMAS spray goes mostly sideways, and the random spread keeps growing. With only 25 rounds, a full spray also leaves you with an empty magazine and a 3.3-second reload. The spray section shows where the bullets go.
Shooting on the move
The FAMAS's running inaccuracy is 107.5, better than the AK's 182, but a spray on the move still goes wide. Stop first: tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
Buying it against an eco
The FAMAS pays $300 a kill, most SMGs pay $600. Against players with no armour an SMG kills fast enough and earns twice as much. More in When to Buy.
More Rifles
The other six rifles in CS2, starting with the FAMAS's T counterpart.
Galil AR
A less expensive option among the terrorist-exclusive assault rifles, the Galil AR is serviceable weapon in medium to long-range combat.
Read the guide →
M4A4
More accurate but less damaging than its AK-47 counterpart, the M4A4 is the full-auto assault rifle of choice for CTs.

M4A1-S
With a smaller magazine than its unmuffled counterpart, the silenced M4A1-S provides quieter shots with less recoil and better accuracy.

AUG
Powerful and accurate, the AUG scoped assault rifle compensates for its long reload times with low spread and a high rate of fire.

AK-47
Powerful and reliable, the AK-47 is one of the most popular assault rifles in the world. It is most deadly in short, controlled bursts of fire.

SG 553
The terrorist-exclusive SG 553 is a premium scoped alternative to the AK-47 for effective long-range engagement.