Screen resolutions compared from 640x480 to 4K

Best Resolution for CS2: 4:3 Stretched vs 16:9 and What Pros Use

Resolution and aspect ratio explained, fresh pro statistics, my FPS benchmarks on three PCs, how to stretch 4:3, custom resolutions, launch options and cs2_video.txt

Resolution in Counter-Strike 2 is more than sharpness. It changes how big enemies look, how much of the map you see, how many FPS you get and how aiming feels. Two settings matter: the resolution (how many pixels) and the aspect ratio (the shape of the picture: 4:3, 16:9, 16:10).

In this guide I compare the options, show what 820 active pros play on right now, share my own FPS tests on three PCs, and explain step by step how to set up 4:3 stretched, black bars or a custom resolution.

Resolution and Aspect Ratio in CS2: The Basics

Resolution and Pixel Density

Resolution is the number of pixels, like 1920×1080 or 1280×960. More pixels give a sharper picture but load the GPU more. Pixel density is how tightly the pixels are packed: 1080p on a 24-inch monitor looks sharper than the same 1080p on 32 inches. That's why low resolutions look acceptable on a 24.5" esports monitor and blurry on a big screen.

Aspect Ratio: 4:3, 16:9, 16:10, 5:4

Aspect ratios compared: 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 1:1 and 2.35:1
Aspect ratios compared

The aspect ratio is width to height. The CS2 video menu offers three: Normal 4:3, Widescreen 16:9 and Widescreen 16:10. 5:4 resolutions like 1280×1024 are in the list too. CS2 keeps the vertical view the same and adds width as the screen gets wider, so 16:9 shows more on the sides, and 4:3 shows less.

Stretched vs Black Bars vs Native

4:3 stretched
The 4:3 picture is stretched to your 16:9 monitor. Models look wider, side vision is smaller.
4:3 black bars
Real proportions, black stripes left and right. Smaller view, models not wider.
16:9 native
The full picture as the monitor shows it. Widest view, sharpest image, smaller models.

What Resolution CS2 Pros Use

The numbers from csdb.gg for 820 active pro players with a known setup (October 2026):

Resolution Aspect ratio Share of pros
1280×960 4:3 61%
1920×1080 16:9 11%
1024×768 4:3 10%
1280×1024 5:4 5%
1440×1080 4:3 4%
Other (1152×864, 1680×1050, 1280×800...) various 8%
78% play 4:3

16:9 is 12%, 5:4 is 5%, 16:10 is 4%.

89% of 4:3 is stretched

Black bars 10%, almost nobody plays 4:3 native.

AWPers love 4:3 too

87% of AWPers play 4:3, vs 76% of riflers.

That's not about weak hardware: pros could run 1080p at 500+ FPS. They choose 1280×960 because bigger models and a narrower picture feel better for aiming and crosshair placement. And the old idea that AWPers prefer 16:9 for the wide view is not supported by the numbers, they use 4:3 even more often than riflers.

4:3 Stretched vs 16:9 vs Black Bars in CS2

Setup Model size Field of view Sharpness FPS
4:3 stretched Wider Narrow Softer Higher
4:3 black bars Normal Narrow Softer Higher
16:10 Slightly wider Medium Good Medium
16:9 native Normal Widest Sharpest Lower

4:3 Stretched

The most popular choice. Models get wider and feel easier to hit, especially in close fights, and fewer pixels mean more FPS. The cost: less vision on the sides, and the stretched look feels strange for the first days.

4:3 With Black Bars

Counter-Strike 1.6 main menu in 4:3 with black bars
CS 1.6 main menu, 4:3 black bars
Counter-Strike 2 main menu in 4:3 with black bars
CS2 main menu, 4:3 black bars

Natural proportions, black stripes on the sides, all the action in the center of the screen. Many players who grew up on CS 1.6 still like it for focus. Same narrow view as stretched, but no wider models.

16:9 Native

The sharpest picture and the full field of view, the game as Valve made it. Good for awareness and wide angles. Models are smaller, and on a weak GPU 1920×1080 costs FPS.

16:10 and 5:4

16:10 (1680×1050, 1280×800) is a middle ground: a bit wider models than 16:9, more side vision than 4:3. 5:4 (1280×1024) is even narrower than 4:3, and 5% of pros use it.

Ultrawide

21:9 monitors give an even wider view and look great, but in competitive CS2 they're rare and not every tournament allows them.

How to Choose the Best CS2 Resolution for Your PC

FPS First

For a 144 Hz monitor you want at least 144 stable FPS, for 240 Hz at least 240, and in CS2 more is still better (see FPS vs refresh rate). Rough guide:

PC Resolution to start with
Strong (RTX 4070 and up, modern CPU) Anything, 1920×1080 runs at 400+ FPS
Mid-range (RTX 3060, RX 6600) 1280×960 or 1440×1080
Budget (GTX 1060, laptops) 1280×960 or 1024×768 stretched

Smooth beats sharp every time in CS2.

Monitor

Low resolutions look better on a small, fast esports monitor (24-25") than on a big 27-32" screen. On a 1440p monitor 1280×960 gets noticeably softer.

Sensitivity and Getting Used to It

Your sensitivity number doesn't change, but on 4:3 stretched horizontal movement feels faster, because the picture is stretched sideways. After switching, play a week or two of Deathmatch and aim maps before you judge. Changing resolution every few days is the biggest mistake, your muscle memory never settles.

CS2 FPS by Resolution: My Benchmarks

Counter-Strike 2 de_dust2 benchmark map from FPS Heaven
CS2 FPS benchmark on Dust2

I tested three PCs on the Dust2 benchmark map with the same settings: NVIDIA driver tuned for performance, video settings Low, except Global Shadow Quality Medium, Dynamic Shadows All and FidelityFX Super Resolution off. So only the resolution changes.

System Resolution Avg FPS 1% low Gain vs 1080p
Desktop #1
Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 3070 Ti
1920×1080 599.3 269.4 -
1440×1080 666.4 282.3 +11.2%
1280×960 705.9 272.3 +17.8%
Desktop #2
i5-7400 + GTX 1060 3GB
1920×1080 203.9 151.7 -
1440×1080 235.1 115.3 +15.3%
1280×960 240.2 118.0 +17.8%
Notebook
Ryzen 5 3550H + GTX 1650
1920×1080 152.2 65.7 -
1440×1080 163.7 82.5 +7.6%
1280×960 168.3 92.4 +10.6%

What the Numbers Say

  • High-end desktop: from 1080p to 1280×960 almost +18%, over 700 FPS. Even here the game feels a bit snappier.
  • Old desktop: also +17-18% average. Interesting: the 1% lows went down at lower resolutions, here the old i5 is the limit, not the GPU.
  • Laptop: only about +10% average, but the 1% lows went from 65 to 92. Fewer drops in fights, and that's what you feel.

So a lower resolution gives 8-18% more FPS, but it's not magic. If the CPU is the bottleneck, the gain is small. For bigger problems see the FPS drops and stuttering guide.

How to Play 4:3 Stretched in CS2

CS2 has no stretch option of its own. You pick 4:3 in the game, and the graphics driver decides whether to stretch it or add black bars.

Step 1: CS2 Video Settings

CS2 video settings with display mode, aspect ratio, resolution and refresh rate
CS2 video settings
  1. Settings → Video.
  2. Display Mode: Fullscreen.
  3. Aspect Ratio: Normal 4:3.
  4. Resolution: 1280×960 (or 1024×768, 1440×1080).

Use Fullscreen. Players report that since updates in August 2025 Fullscreen Windowed can stretch 4:3 too, but that mode goes through the Windows desktop and adds input lag.

Step 2: GPU Scaling

NVIDIA Control Panel Adjust desktop size and position with scaling mode options
NVIDIA Control Panel: scaling mode
GPU Where Stretched Black bars
NVIDIA NVIDIA Control Panel → Adjust desktop size and position (perform scaling on GPU) Full-screen Aspect ratio / No scaling
AMD AMD Software → Settings → Display: GPU Scaling on Full panel Preserve aspect ratio
Intel Intel Graphics Command Center → Display → Scale Stretched Maintain aspect ratio

If nothing changes, restart CS2. On NVIDIA also tick "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs".

Launch Options

Steam launch options for Counter-Strike 2 with a resolution set
Resolution in the launch options

To start the game at a fixed resolution: Steam → right-click Counter-Strike 2 → Properties → General → Launch Options:

-w 1280 -h 960 -fullscreen

cs2_video.txt

Part of cs2_video.txt with resolution, refresh rate and fullscreen settings
cs2_video.txt

The video settings are saved in cs2_video.txt:

...\Steam\userdata\YOUR_STEAM_ID\730\local\cfg\cs2_video.txt
"setting.defaultres"        "1280"
"setting.defaultresheight"  "960"
"setting.fullscreen"        "1"

Close the game before editing. Useful when CS2 starts at a resolution your monitor can't show and you get a black screen. More about this file in the config location guide.

Custom Resolutions in CS2 (1080×1080, 1350×1080)

You'll see talk about "cheat resolutions" like 1080×1080 or 1152×864. They're not cheats and give no hidden advantage. They only change proportions, field of view and sometimes FPS. Whether that's better or worse depends on you.

CS2 only lists resolutions that Windows and the driver offer, so first create the custom one in the GPU panel:

NVIDIA Control Panel Change resolution with a custom resolution being created
NVIDIA Control Panel: custom resolution
  • NVIDIA: NVIDIA Control Panel → Change resolution → Customize → Create Custom Resolution, enter width and height (for example 1350×1080), Test, save.
  • AMD: AMD Software → Settings → Display → Custom Resolutions, add the values, save.
  • Intel: Intel Graphics Command Center → Display → Custom Modes, enter the values, apply.

Then pick it in CS2 or force it with -w 1350 -h 1080.

Not every monitor accepts custom resolutions. If the test fails or the screen goes black, don't force it, stay with values close to the standard ones.

Conclusion

If you're not sure, try the two most common setups: 1280×960 4:3 stretched, like 61% of pros, and 1920×1080 16:9 native for the full view and a sharp picture. Play each for a week, then keep the one that feels natural. There's no single best resolution for everyone, but there is one wrong approach: changing it every few days.

CS2 Resolution FAQ

What is the best resolution for CS2?

There's no single best one. 1280×960 4:3 stretched is the most popular among pros (61%), 1920×1080 16:9 is the choice for full view and sharpness.

What resolution do most CS2 pros use?

1280×960. 78% of active pros play 4:3, and 89% of them stretched.

Does resolution affect FPS in CS2?

Yes. In my tests 1280×960 gave 10-18% more FPS than 1920×1080, depending on the PC. If the CPU is the limit, the gain is smaller.

Is 4:3 stretched better than 16:9?

Depends on what you value. 4:3 stretched makes models wider but narrows your view. 16:9 shows more of the map, models are smaller.

Why is my 4:3 not stretched?

Stretching is done by the GPU driver. Set scaling to Full-screen (NVIDIA), Full panel (AMD) or Stretched (Intel), use Fullscreen display mode and restart CS2.

Do AWPers play 16:9?

Mostly not. 87% of pro AWPers use 4:3, more than riflers.

How do I change resolution in CS2 without the menu?

Launch options -w 1280 -h 960 or edit setting.defaultres and setting.defaultresheight in cs2_video.txt.

Why do pros avoid 1440p or 4K?

Models get smaller relative to the screen, and FPS drops. In CS2 consistency matters more than picture quality.

More CS2 Guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *