
XM1014 Guide for Counter-Strike 2
Damage per pellet, range, the $600 kill reward, and why it fires so fast.
The XM1014 is the fast shotgun: one shot every 0.35 seconds, where the other three take 0.85 or more. It costs $2,000, both sides can buy it, and it fires six pellets at 20 damage with 80% armour penetration, the most of any shotgun. Against a player with no armour, five pellets kill.
The trade-off is in those same numbers. Six pellets through kevlar add up to 96, so the XM1014 cannot kill an armoured player with one shot at any range, and it pays $600 a kill where every other shotgun pays $900. This page goes through the numbers, the spread, when to buy it, and the skins and cases.
September 2026
Weapon stats checked against CS2 build 1.41.7.6.
XM1014 at a Glance
The full stat sheet, straight from the game.
Every number below comes from the game build of 18 March 2026. Two of them define the XM1014: 171 rounds a minute and a $600 kill reward. It fires two and a half times faster than any other shotgun and is the only one that pays like an SMG rather than $900. What it gives up is the one-shot kill against armour - six pellets at 20 damage cannot get there.
Damage and money
| Price | $2,000 |
| Kill reward | $600 |
| Side | CT and T |
| Damage per pellet | 20 |
| Pellets per shot | 6 (120 max) |
| Armour penetration | 80% |
| Headshot multiplier | 4x |
| Damage lost at 500 units | 30% |
| Wall penetration | 100% |
| One-pellet headshot | None (80 damage) |
Handling and ammo
| Rate of fire | 171 RPM (one shot every 0.35 s) |
| Magazine | 7 |
| Reserve | 32 (39 total) |
| Reload | 4.22 s for a full 7, 0.53 s a shell |
| Deploy | 1.00 s |
| Mobility | 215 (knife is 250) |
| Tagging power | 60% |
| Accurate range, standing | 3.4 m |
| Running inaccuracy | 81.0 |
| Recoil | Set pattern |
| Console command | give weapon_xm1014 |
The weak spot is damage in one trigger pull: 120 if every pellet lands, the lowest of the four shotguns, and 96 against kevlar. What makes up for it is the gap between shots - 0.35 seconds, so a second and third shot arrive while the other shotguns are still cycling. Accurate range is 3.4 metres, the longest of the four, and shells reload one at a time.
XM1014 Damage & Armour
What one pellet does, and how many have to land.
Shotguns work differently from every other gun on this site. One trigger pull sends six pellets, each with its own damage, and the question is not how many shots it takes but how many pellets land. Everything here assumes a full-health player at point-blank range. Armour means kevlar on the body and a helmet on the head. The general rules are on the weapons hub.
Damage per pellet
| Hitbox | No armour | Armour | Pellets to kill, no armour | Pellets to kill, armour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 80 | 64 | 2 | 2 |
| Chest and arms | 20 | 16 | 5 | 7 |
| Stomach | 25 | 20 | 4 | 5 |
| Legs | 15 | 15 | 7 | 7 |
There are only six pellets in a shot, so two of those counts cannot be reached at all: seven pellets to the chest through armour, and seven to the legs. Against kevlar the XM1014 is a two-shot gun by design, whatever the distance. Against a player with no armour, five of six pellets in the chest kill, and four in the stomach.
Where the XM1014 drops off
The XM1014 loses 30% of its damage for every 500 units of distance, the same as the Nova and much less than the MAG-7 or Sawed-Off:
| Distance | Damage per pellet | Chest pellets to kill, no armour | Whole shot, armour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point blank | 20 | 5 | 96 |
| 39 u (1 m) | 19.5 | 6 | 94 |
| 118 u (3 m) | 18.4 | 6 | 88 |
| 197 u (5 m) | 17.4 | 6 | 83 |
| 394 u (10 m) | 15.1 | impossible | 72 |
| 788 u (20 m) | 11.4 | impossible | 55 |
Damage is multiplied by 0.7 for every 500 units of distance, and it drops smoothly in between. Past about 130 units - 3.3 metres - even all six pellets in an unarmoured chest add up to less than 100, so from there on every opponent takes two shots.
What this means in a fight
Plan on two shots and count on the second arriving quickly: 0.35 seconds after the first, against 0.85 or more for the other shotguns. Two head hits kill through a helmet, and at 0.35 seconds a follow-up shot is usually faster than trying to place the first one perfectly.
XM1014 Pellets & Spread
Six pellets a shot, and a second shot 0.35 seconds later.
Each shot throws six pellets, fewer than any other shotgun, and the gun fires again 0.35 seconds later. That gap is what the XM1014 is built around: where the other three ask you to make one shot count, this one expects two or three.
The three and a half metres that matter
The XM1014 is accurate to 3.4 metres standing, the longest of the four shotguns - but with only six pellets, distance costs it more than the others. Past about 3.3 metres a full shot no longer kills even an unarmoured player, so the accurate range and the killing range end at roughly the same place.
Two shots, not one
Against kevlar a single shot tops out at 96 damage, so the second shot is not a backup, it is part of the plan (see Damage & Armour). Two trigger pulls take 0.35 seconds, less than a third of the time an SSG 08 needs between two shots. The magazine holds 7 shells, enough for three fights before a reload.
Moving and stopping
Running inaccuracy is 81.0, the lowest of the four shotguns, and the gun moves at 215. It still widens an already wide spread. Stop before you shoot: tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
Reloading shell by shell
A full reload of seven shells takes 4.22 seconds, but each shell goes in on its own in 0.53 seconds, and you can break off the reload and fire at any point. After a fight, two or three shells are enough to be ready for the next one.
When to Buy the XM1014
What $2,000 buys, and why the kill reward is half the other shotguns'.
The XM1014 is the expensive shotgun with the small reward. That combination decides most of the answer: it is not an eco gun, it is a close-range option on a round where you already have money.
The $600 kill reward
Every other shotgun pays $900 a kill. The XM1014 pays $600, the same as an SMG, and it costs $700-950 more than the cheap shotguns. Two kills pay $1,200, which does not cover the gun. On a pure anti-eco round, a Nova or a MAG-7 earns $600 more for the same three kills and costs half as much.
What a buy adds up to
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| XM1014 | $2,000 |
| Kevlar + helmet | $1,000 |
| Smoke | $300 |
| Flashbang | $200 |
| Total | $3,500 |
A Galil with the same armour costs $2,800, a FAMAS $2,950, a Nova $2,550. At $3,500 the XM1014 round costs more than a cheap rifle round.
XM1014 or a cheap shotgun
The Nova and MAG-7 kill an armoured opponent with one shot at point-blank range; the XM1014 never does. What it gives back is the 0.35-second gap between shots, so two shots land in less time than one Nova shot cycle, and it holds its damage better at range than the MAG-7 or Sawed-Off - 30% lost per 500 units against 55%.
XM1014 or a rifle
At $2,000 it sits between the Galil ($1,800) and the FAMAS ($1,950). A rifle kills at any range on the map; the XM1014 stops being able to kill in one shot past about 3 metres. Buy it for a round where you know the fight happens in a corridor or on a close angle, not as a general-purpose gun.
XM1014 vs Other Shotguns
What the XM1014 does better, and what it gives up.
All four shotguns are close-range guns. The XM1014 is the one that trades the one-shot kill for a fast second shot, and the $900 reward for $600. The table below has all four side by side.
vs Nova
$950 cheaper, with nine pellets at 26 damage. Against a player with no armour the Nova kills with four pellets and the XM1014 needs five of its six; against kevlar the Nova needs eight of nine, which works at point-blank range, while the XM1014 cannot do it at all. Both lose 30% of their damage every 500 units. The Nova pays $900 a kill and cycles in 0.88 seconds against 0.35. Details in the Nova guide.
vs MAG-7
$700 cheaper and CT only. Eight pellets at 30 damage with 75% armour penetration: five pellets kill through kevlar, so it is a one-shot gun where the XM1014 is a two-shot gun. It also reloads faster than any shotgun, 2.47 seconds for all five shells, and moves at 225. In exchange it loses 55% of its damage every 500 units against the XM1014's 30%, and carries 20 rounds against 39. Details in the MAG-7 guide.
vs Sawed-Off
$900 cheaper and T only. The hardest-hitting shotgun: eight pellets at 32 damage, five of which kill through kevlar. It is also the shortest-ranged, accurate to 2.2 metres against the XM1014's 3.4, and it loses 55% of its damage every 500 units. It moves at 210, the slowest of the four. Details in the Sawed-Off guide.
vs the cheap rifles
How the XM1014 compares with the Galil and FAMAS on price and range is in When to Buy above. More in the Galil AR and FAMAS guides.
Shotgun Stats Table
All four shotguns side by side, with the XM1014 already open.
This is the same table as on the weapons hub, but filtered down to shotguns. The XM1014 row is open with its damage per hitbox and full stats, and it is already ticked for comparison with the Nova, MAG-7 and Sawed-Off - all four at once.
Click a column header to sort. Damage in the table is per pellet, so multiply by the pellet count for the whole shot. The full table with all 36 weapons is on the weapons hub.
Click any weapon for damage per hitbox, full stats and variants.
| Weapon | Type | Price | Kill $ | Damage | Armour pen | RPM | Mag | Total ammo | HS kill vs helmet |
|---|
Comparing 0 of 4
Stats from the CS2 Weapon Spreadsheet, game build of 18 March 2026. Shotgun damage is per pellet. Headshot ranges are converted from game units at 39.4 units per metre. Zeus and knife values come from the game files rather than the sheet.
XM1014 Skins & Cases
XM1014 skins by market listings and price, and where they come from.
Three ways to look at XM1014 skins. Most listed are the ones with the most offers across the markets I track, in other words the ones currently offered most often. Most expensive are the skins that stay expensive even in their cheapest wear. Cheapest are the ones that stay cheap even in their best wear. Prices update every 15 minutes, and the range on each card runs from the cheapest variant to the most expensive one, wear and StatTrak included.

Blue Spruce
$0.01 - $15.79
View prices →
Irezumi
$0.03 - $0.44
View prices →
Mockingbird
$0.05 - $1.05
View prices →
Canvas Cloud
$0.01 - $0.03
View prices →
Zombie Offensive
$0.43 - $0.97
View prices →
Hieroglyph
$0.02 - $0.36
View prices →
Entombed
$2.85 - $8.02
View prices →
Blue Steel
$0.02 - $3.89
View prices →Frost Borre
$65.98 - $121.84
View prices →
Red Leather
$29.19 - $84.95
View prices →
Ancient Lore
$14.20 - $29.71
View prices →
Elegant Vines
$14.06 - $23.06
View prices →
Blaze Orange
$12.99 - $201.21
View prices →
Banana Leaf
$8.83 - $14.12
View prices →
Tranquility
$7.00 - $64.21
View prices →
Bone Machine
$6.27 - $16.72
View prices →
Canvas Cloud
$0.01 - $0.03
View prices →
XoooM
$0.02 - $0.12
View prices →
Copperflage
$0.05 - $0.27
View prices →
Hieroglyph
$0.02 - $0.36
View prices →
Irezumi
$0.03 - $0.44
View prices →
Oxide Blaze
$0.08 - $0.50
View prices →
Black Site
$0.03 - $0.53
View prices →
Charter
$0.55 - $0.81
View prices →All of them, with a price for every wear, are on the XM1014 skins page.
Cases with XM1014 skins
Every case that can drop an XM1014 skin, newest first. The number under each case is how many XM1014 skins it holds.
XM1014 skins that never came from a case
Some XM1014 skins come from map collections, operations, or the Armory instead of cases. Collections marked "souvenir" also come in souvenir packages from Majors.
Browse all CS2 cases and all collections, or check what your own skins are worth with the Inventory Value Calculator.
Common XM1014 Mistakes
Small habits that cost rounds, and what the numbers say instead.
Expecting a one-shot kill
Six pellets at 16 damage through kevlar add up to 96, so one shot never kills an armoured player, at any range. Against a player with no armour one shot works only within about 3 metres. Plan on two, and the second comes 0.35 seconds after the first. The numbers are in Damage & Armour.
Buying it on an anti-eco round
The XM1014 pays $600 a kill against $900 for the other three shotguns, and costs $700-950 more. On a round against players with no armour, a Nova or a MAG-7 earns more and leaves money for the round after. More in When to Buy.
Shooting from too far
It is accurate to 3.4 metres and loses 30% of its damage every 500 units. Past that the pellets both spread and weaken, so shots across a site cost shells and give your position away.
Waiting out the full reload
Shells go in one at a time, 0.53 seconds each, and you can shoot at any point. Standing still for the whole 4.2 seconds after a fight is how people get caught mid-reload - two or three shells are enough for the next one.
Aiming at the body up close
Two pellets to the head kill, with a helmet or without. At chest height it takes five pellets without armour, and more than a shot has against kevlar. At shotgun range the head is a big target.
Shooting on the move
Running inaccuracy is 81.0, the lowest of the four shotguns, but it still widens a wide spread. Stop first: tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
More Close-Range Guns
The other three shotguns, plus the two cheap SMGs that do a similar job.
Nova
The Nova's rock-bottom price tag makes it a great ambush weapon for a cash-strapped team.
Read the guide →
MAG-7
The CT-exclusive Mag-7 delivers a devastating amount of damage at close range. Its rapid magazine-style reloads make it a great tactical choice.

Sawed-Off
The classic Sawed-Off deals very heavy close-range damage, but with its low accuracy, high spread and slow rate of fire, you'd better kill what you hit.

MP9
Manufactured in Switzerland, the cutting-edge MP9 SMG is an ergonomic polymer weapon favored by private security firms.

MAC-10
Essentially a box that bullets come out of, the MAC-10 SMG boasts a high rate of fire, with poor spread accuracy and high recoil as trade-offs.