
MAC-10 Guide for Counter-Strike 2
Damage, spray, the $600 kill reward, and when it beats a Galil.
The MAC-10 is the T side's cheap SMG and the cheapest SMG in the game. It costs $1,050, pays $600 a kill - twice what a rifle pays - and fires 800 rounds a minute. On the move it is more accurate than any other primary weapon, 27.9 against the MP9's 38.6.
The trade-off is range. It is accurate only to 11 metres standing, it loses 20% of its damage every 500 units, and with 57.5% armour penetration, the lowest of any SMG, it needs seven chest hits to kill an armoured opponent. This page goes through the numbers, the spray, when to buy it, and the skins and cases.
September 2026
Weapon stats checked against CS2 build 1.41.7.6.
MAC-10 at a Glance
The full stat sheet, straight from the game.
Every number below comes from the game build of 18 March 2026. Two of them define the MAC-10: a $1,050 price and 27.9 running inaccuracy. It is the cheapest SMG in the game and the most accurate gun on the move that isn't a pistol. What it gives up is range - 20% of its damage lost every 500 units, and only 11 metres of accurate range standing still.
Damage and money
| Price | $1,050 |
| Kill reward | $600 |
| Side | T only |
| Base damage | 29 |
| Armour penetration | 57.5% |
| Headshot multiplier | 4x |
| Damage lost at 500 units | 20% |
| Wall penetration | 100% |
| One-tap range, helmet | None (66.7 damage) |
| One-tap range, no helmet | 333 u (about 8.4 m) |
Handling and ammo
| Rate of fire | 800 RPM |
| Magazine | 30 |
| Reserve | 90 (120 total) |
| Reload | 2.57 s (mag in at 1.27 s) |
| Deploy | 1.00 s |
| Mobility | 240 (knife is 250) |
| Tagging power | 100% |
| Accurate range, standing | 11.0 m |
| Running inaccuracy | 27.9 |
| Recoil | Set pattern |
| Console command | give weapon_mac10 |
The weak spot is accuracy standing still: 11 metres against the MP9's 15.9. Past that range the first bullet can already miss a head, and every 500 units take another fifth of the damage. On the move it is the other way round - 27.9 against the MP9's 38.6 and the AK's 182 - which is why the MAC-10 is at its best in close fights where you keep moving.
MAC-10 Damage & Armour
What one bullet does, and how many it takes.
Everything here assumes a full-health player at close range. Armour means kevlar on the body and a helmet on the head. The general rules behind these numbers are on the weapons hub.
Damage per bullet
| Hitbox | No armour | Armour | Bullets to kill, no armour | Bullets to kill, armour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 116 | 66.7 | 1 | 2 |
| Chest and arms | 29 | 16.7 | 4 | 7 |
| Stomach | 36.25 | 20.8 | 3 | 5 |
| Legs | 21.75 | 21.75 | 5 | 5 |
One number here sits right on the edge. Six chest hits through armour add up to 100.05, one twentieth of a point over a kill, and any distance at all takes that away. In practice the MAC-10 needs seven, which is why the table says seven.
Where the MAC-10 drops off
The MAC-10 loses 20% of its damage for every 500 units of distance - five times what the FAMAS loses. The bullet counts above hold only this far:
| Shot | Works up to |
|---|---|
| Head, helmet - 2 bullets | 646 u (about 16 m) |
| Chest through armour - 7 bullets | 347 u (about 9 m) |
| Head, no helmet - 1 bullet | 333 u (about 8.4 m) |
| Chest, no armour - 4 bullets | 333 u (about 8.4 m) |
| Stomach, no armour - 3 bullets | 188 u (about 4.8 m) |
| Legs - 5 bullets | 188 u (about 4.8 m) |
| Stomach through armour - 5 bullets | 92 u (about 2.3 m) |
Past each of those distances the count goes up by one. Damage is multiplied by 0.8 for every 500 units of distance, and it drops smoothly in between. Two headshots on an unhelmeted player kill out to 1,886 units, about 48 metres.
What this means in a fight
Against a player without armour, four chest hits take 0.23 seconds at 800 rounds a minute, out to about 8 metres; past that it needs five, 0.30 seconds. Against kevlar it needs seven, 0.45 seconds, and eight past about 9 metres. Like the MP9, the MAC-10 is an anti-eco gun first. Against armour, go for the head: two helmeted headshots kill out to 16 metres, 75 milliseconds apart.
MAC-10 Recoil & Spray
Where thirty bullets go, and how to pull them back.
The MAC-10 fires 800 rounds a minute, one bullet every 75 milliseconds. A full magazine of 30 is gone in a little over two seconds. The recoil pattern follows the same overall path every time you spray, which is why spray control can be learned. On top of it sits a little random spread that grows the longer you hold the trigger.
The dots show where each bullet goes if you hold the trigger and don't touch the mouse. The dashed line is where you aimed, and the white dot is the latest shot. The panel on the right is the mouse movement that cancels it - the same path turned upside down and mirrored. ×1 plays at real speed, ×0.5 and ×0.25 slow it down, and Step by step fires one bullet per click with Next shot.
The spray, shot by shot
- Shots 1-4. Barely move. The first four bullets land almost where you aimed.
- Shots 5-8. Up and to the left. Pull down and to the right.
- Shots 9-13. Still climbing and drifting further left, furthest out at shot 12. Keep pulling down and to the right.
- Shots 14-16. The climb stops and the spray swings back to the middle. Ease off to the left.
- Shots 17-23. Out to the right, furthest at shot 23. Pull left.
- Shots 24-27. Back to the left, just past the middle. Pull right.
- Shots 28-30. Back to the middle.
From shot 14 on, the spray hardly goes higher. The first half is one long diagonal pull, down and to the right.
How to actually use it
The first twelve shots are the part worth drilling. The first four barely move, and they are exactly what an unarmoured player needs up close; the seven an armoured player needs are all inside the diagonal climb (see Damage & Armour).
Spray control will not make the MAC-10 accurate on the move. Its running inaccuracy is 27.9, better than any other primary weapon, but standing still is still more accurate. Tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
The accurate range is only 11 metres standing, and the damage drops fast past that. At longer range, short bursts at head height work better than a spray - or pick a closer angle.
Did the spray change in 2026?
No. In April 2026 Valve changed how the screen moves when you fire, so it feels closer to CS:GO. Where the bullets land stayed the same. I also checked the pattern offline, on a private server, against my own Logitech G HUB Lua script for the MAC-10: its mouse path lines up with these 30 shots. I don't recommend using scripts like this in Competitive or Premier.
When to Buy the MAC-10
Anti-eco, force buys, and when the Galil is the better $1,800.
The MAC-10 has two jobs: making money against players with no armour, and giving you a gun on a round when a rifle is out of reach.
Against an eco
When the CTs are saving, most of them have pistols and no armour. That is where the MAC-10 is at its best: four chest hits in 0.23 seconds, and $600 for every kill against a rifle's $300. Two kills with a MAC-10 pay $1,200, more than the gun cost. The same two kills with an AK pay $600.
What a force buy adds up to
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| MAC-10 | $1,050 |
| Kevlar + helmet | $1,000 |
| Smoke | $300 |
| Flashbang | $200 |
| Total | $2,550 |
A Galil with the same armour and nothing else costs $2,800. So with less than that, the MAC-10 is the gun that still leaves room for armour and a couple of grenades.
MAC-10 or Galil
Against armoured CTs, the Galil is the stronger gun: five chest hits through armour in 0.36 seconds against the MAC-10's seven in 0.45, and it keeps its damage much further out (see Damage & Armour). The MAC-10 is $750 cheaper, moves at 240 against 215, and pays twice as much per kill. If you can afford the Galil with armour, take it for fights at range; the MAC-10 is for rushing close spots and for rounds where the money matters more than the kill speed. More in the Galil AR guide.
After a won pistol round
The round after a won pistol round is the classic MAC-10 round. The CTs usually have little money and no armour, and every kill at $600 puts you further ahead for the rounds after.
Dropping one for a teammate
At $1,050 the MAC-10 is the cheapest SMG to drop. On an anti-eco round, a MAC-10 for a teammate who would otherwise play with a pistol costs less than a Galil and pays for itself after two kills.
MAC-10 vs Other SMGs
What the MAC-10 does better, and what it gives up.
The MAC-10 wins on price and accuracy on the move, and loses on accuracy standing still and damage at range. How much that matters depends on who you compare it with. The table below has all the numbers side by side.
vs MP9
The CT side's version of the same idea, $200 more expensive. Up close they are almost even: both need seven chest hits through armour, 0.42 seconds for the MP9 against 0.45, and four without armour. The MP9 is far more accurate standing still, 15.9 metres against 11.0, and loses 13% of its damage every 500 units against the MAC-10's 20%. The MAC-10 is better on the move, 27.9 against 38.6, and carries 120 rounds to the MP9's 90. Details in the MP9 guide.
vs MP7
$350 more and available to both sides. With 30 damage and 62.5% armour penetration it kills through armour in six chest hits, 0.40 seconds, out to about 11 metres, and loses only 13% every 500 units. Its running inaccuracy, 30.5, is close to the MAC-10's. It fires slower, 750 rounds a minute, and moves at 220 against 240. Details in the MP7 guide.
vs MP5-SD
Also $350 more, with the same fire rate as the MP7 and a built-in silencer. It needs six chest hits through armour only inside about 4 metres, then seven, 0.48 seconds. Standing still it is more accurate, 14.4 metres against 11.0, but on the move it is much worse, 40.6 against 27.9. Details in the MP5-SD guide.
vs UMP-45
$150 more and the hardest-hitting SMG: 35 a bullet with 65% armour penetration. It kills through armour in five chest hits, 0.36 seconds, up to about 6 metres. It loses even more damage at range than the MAC-10, 25% every 500 units, holds 25 rounds a magazine and fires 666 a minute. Details in the UMP-45 guide.
vs P90
$1,300 more, with 50 rounds a magazine and 857 rounds a minute. It kills through armour in six chest hits, 0.35 seconds, up to about 6 metres. It pays only $300 a kill, so on an eco it earns half as much, and its running inaccuracy is 45.7 against the MAC-10's 27.9. Details in the P90 guide.
The PP-Bizon has its own guide: PP-Bizon. For the step up in price, see the Galil AR guide.
SMG Stats Table
All seven SMGs side by side, with the MAC-10 already open.
This is the same table as on the weapons hub, but filtered down to SMGs. The MAC-10 row is open with its damage per hitbox and full stats, and it is already ticked for comparison with the MP9, MP7 and UMP-45. Untick any of them, or tick the MP5-SD, P90 or PP-Bizon instead - up to four at a time.
Click a column header to sort. The full table with all 36 weapons is on the weapons hub.
Click any weapon for damage per hitbox, full stats and variants.
| Weapon | Type | Price | Kill $ | Damage | Armour pen | RPM | Mag | Total ammo | HS kill vs helmet |
|---|
Comparing 0 of 4
Stats from the CS2 Weapon Spreadsheet, game build of 18 March 2026. Shotgun damage is per pellet. Headshot ranges are converted from game units at 39.4 units per metre. Zeus and knife values come from the game files rather than the sheet.
MAC-10 Skins & Cases
MAC-10 skins by market listings and price, and where they come from.
Three ways to look at MAC-10 skins. Most listed are the ones with the most offers across the markets I track, in other words the ones currently offered most often. Most expensive are the skins that stay expensive even in their cheapest wear. Cheapest are the ones that stay cheap even in their best wear. Prices update every 15 minutes, and the range on each card runs from the cheapest variant to the most expensive one, wear and StatTrak included.

Ensnared
$0.05 - $0.73
View prices →
Light Box
$0.05 - $1.63
View prices →
Storm Camo
$0.01 - $0.02
View prices →
Oceanic
$0.14 - $0.66
View prices →
Bronzer
$0.01 - $0.07
View prices →
Monkeyflage
$0.05 - $0.65
View prices →
Sienna Damask
$0.02 - $0.45
View prices →
Sakkaku
$0.26 - $1.35
View prices →
Hot Snakes
$165.26 - $281.42
View prices →
Neon Rider
$92.41 - $123.35
View prices →Red Filigree
$90.10 - $168.62
View prices →Copper Borre
$61.60 - $113.02
View prices →
Fade
$31.25 - $60.64
View prices →
Stalker
$30.42 - $323.00
View prices →
Propaganda
$25.48 - $52.66
View prices →
Case Hardened
$18.98 - $47.43
View prices →
Storm Camo
$0.01 - $0.02
View prices →
Bronzer
$0.01 - $0.07
View prices →
Acid Hex
$0.02 - $0.11
View prices →
Silver
$0.12 - $0.16
View prices →
Poplar Thicket
$0.05 - $0.32
View prices →
Sienna Damask
$0.02 - $0.45
View prices →
Monkeyflage
$0.05 - $0.65
View prices →
Oceanic
$0.14 - $0.66
View prices →All of them, with a price for every wear, are on the MAC-10 skins page.
Cases with MAC-10 skins
Every case that can drop a MAC-10 skin, newest first. The number under each case is how many MAC-10 skins it holds.
MAC-10 skins that never came from a case
Some MAC-10 skins come from map collections, operations, or the Armory instead of cases. Collections marked "souvenir" also come in souvenir packages from Majors.
Browse all CS2 cases and all collections, or check what your own skins are worth with the Inventory Value Calculator.
Common MAC-10 Mistakes
Small habits that cost rounds, and what the numbers say instead.
Reloading after every fight
Since the 18 March 2026 update, a reload throws away whatever is left in the magazine and takes a full one from your reserve. The MAC-10 has three spare magazines of 30, so a reload with ten rounds still in the gun throws away a third of a magazine. How this habit caught me out is in the AK-47 guide.
The second reload mistake is reloading when you are not safe. From pressing R to being able to shoot again the MAC-10 needs 2.6 seconds. Only reload when you are sure nobody can swing on you for about three seconds.
Waiting for a one-tap
A helmeted headshot does 66.7 damage, so the MAC-10 never kills with one bullet to a helmeted head. Even without a helmet, the one-tap works only inside about 8 metres. Two headshots, or a short burst at head height, are what actually kill.
Taking long fights
The MAC-10 is accurate only to 11 metres standing and loses 20% of its damage for every 500 units. Past about 9 metres it needs eight chest hits through armour, and past 16 metres two helmeted headshots are no longer enough. Pick spots where the fight starts close. The numbers are in Damage & Armour.
Buying it against a full buy
Against CTs with armour and rifles, seven chest hits and a limited range put the MAC-10 at a disadvantage. If you can afford a Galil with armour, it is the stronger gun in that round. More in When to Buy.
Spraying all thirty
After the thirteenth bullet the MAC-10 spray swings right, then back left past the middle, and the random spread keeps growing. By then an armoured opponent should already be down - seven hits come out in under half a second. The spray section shows where the rest go.
Shooting on the move at range
The MAC-10's running inaccuracy is 27.9, the best of any primary weapon and up close it lets you keep shooting while you move. At range it still goes wide. Stop first: tapping the opposite movement key - counter-strafing - brings you to a stop faster than just letting go of the key.
More SMGs
The other six SMGs in CS2, starting with the MAC-10's CT counterpart.
MP9
Manufactured in Switzerland, the cutting-edge MP9 SMG is an ergonomic polymer weapon favored by private security firms.
Read the guide →
MP7
Versatile but expensive, the German-made MP7 SMG is the perfect choice for high-impact close-range combat.

MP5-SD
Often imitated but never equaled, the iconic MP5 is perhaps the most versatile and popular SMG in the world. This SD variant comes equipped with an integrated silencer, making an already formidable weapon whisper-quiet.

UMP-45
The misunderstood middle child of the SMG family, the UMP45's small magazine is the only drawback to an otherwise versatile close-quarters automatic.

P90
Easily recognizable for its unique bullpup design, the P90 is a great weapon to shoot on the move due to its high-capacity magazine and low recoil.

PP-Bizon
The Bizon SMG is low-damage, but offers a uniquely designed high-capacity drum magazine that reloads quickly.